1918-CHS

Cathedral High School and Grade School – 1918 – Toledo, Ohio

 

Cathedral 1918 Yearbook cover

Cathedral 1918 Yearbook cover

Edward Corr

Harold Corr

Harold Corr

Leo Curran

Leo Curran

Donald O'Neill

Catherine Murphy

Catherine Murphy

Arnold Muenzer

– – – Cathedral High School 1918 –  Junior Class – – – 10 Students

Paul Casey
Loretta Day
Lawrence Foran
Raymond Hoeflinger
Margaret Kureth
Francis McGinnis
Raymond Mara
Donald O’Brien
Aurelius Robleto
George SeibertJunior Class photo

– – – SOPHOMORE CLASS – – – 19 StudentsRuth Banhagel
William Cowan
Norman Degnan
Paul Dugan
Charles Dusseau
Catherine Earley
Lillian Fahey
Joseph Fisher
Marie Keen
Florence Long
Lawrence McKeown
Joseph Nevitt
Albert Nigh
Harvey O’Neill
George Plancon
James Ray
John Roberts
Margaret Taylor

Sophomore Class photo

Sophomore Class photo

– – – FRESHMAN CLASS – – –  33 Students

Henrietta Borck
John Bruch
Raymond Cunningham
Joseph Degnan
Margaret Fahey
Josephine Fisher
Dorothy Flack
James Gerity
Eleanor Gilsdorf
Angela Grogan
Walter Haecker
Thomas Kaucher
Donald Kimmick
Bernard Lehmann
Dorothy Mahr
Anthony Mattes
Ambrose McKelvey
Martha Naber
Richard Nagle
Anna Marie Nevitt
Agnes O’Toole
Eloise Pierce
Isabel Rafferty
Maurice Redding
Alfred Robideau
Frances Samolis
Edward Scanlon
Harold Steger
Dorothy Struckholz
William Walter
Francis Wheeler
James Wilson
Clarence Yeager

Freshman Class photo

Freshman Class photo

Commercial Class

.First and Third Grades

– – – SECOND GRADE (36) – – –

– REGULAR ATTENDANCE –

Francis Aubry
Robert Auth
Bernard Haugh
Henrietta Kowaleski
Helen Kowaleski
Edward Malone
Richard Malone
Robert Mattes
Marie Rafferty
Walter Roberts
Angela Steger
Kenneth Steinmetz
Dorothy Welsh

– PUNCTUALITY –

Eugene Getz
Regina Leasor
Frederick Leonard
Norman McDonough
Michael McKelvey
Julia Miller
Leo Miller

– APPLICATION –

Leonard Barry
Francis Carroll
Daniel Degnan
Gertrude Duck
James Flynn
Dorothea Ghent
Mary Gilbert
Philip Hahn
James Henry
Nathalie Lattin
Charles Lawton
Mary Jane Louy
Edward Marleau
Robert Molloy
Helen Noonan
Leo Welzbacher

– – – THIRD GRADE (28) – – –

– REGULAR ATTENDANCE –

Walter Geer
Genevieve Haugh
Harrison Irwin
Cryil Lauer
David Leonard
Gertrude Leasor
Frank Lynch
John McCarthy
Charles Robedeau

– PUNCTUALITY –

Amye Bechtel
Neal Crowley
Charles Harbauer
Clarence Hillebrand
Charles Kirk
Mildred Kaltenmark
Hugo MacManus
Russell Scannell
Eleanor Suder
Howard Weadock
Geneva Wiser

– APPLICATION –

Thede Banhagel
John Duck
Joseph Dugan
Walter Grud
John Kountz
Theodore Steinmetz
John O’Leary
Helen Wilcox

– – – FOURTH GRADE (40) — –

-FIRST HONORS –

George Diethelm
Irene Dugan
Mary Dushane
John Friend
Herbert Gstalder
Mary Henry
George Irwin
Mary O’Leary
Madeline Powers
Paul Welzbacher

– SECOND HONORS –

John Aubry
Robert Bauer
Edward Boudrie
Jerome Kotecki
Harold Miller
Vincent Ochs
Dorothy O’Neill
Marian Partridge
Vitus Schneider
Rachel Thompson

– PERFECT ATTENDANCE –

James Mattes
Mary Louise Wilcox

– CHILDRENS MASS AND SUNDAY SCHOOL –

Harold Delye
David Molloy

– PERFECT PUNCTUALITY –

Joshephine Bialorucki
Henrietta Breno
John Conlin
Paul Conlon
Rexford Curran
Irving Flynn
William Geer
George Irwin
Frances Mulvihill
Stuart Murrin
Marian Partridge
Hector Salvail
Veronica Scharnhorst
Robert Smith
Jane Thompson
John Trame

– – – FIFTH GRADE (35) – – –

– FIRST HONORS –

James Bechtel
Donald Getz
Hubert MacManus
Patrick McCarthy
James Navarre
Donald Reinhart
Mary Sheriff
Helen Marie Torrey
Beatrice Wiser
Edmund Yeager

– SECOND HONORS –

Jack Fahey
Francis Fisher
Dorothy Hawkins
Lillian Heger
Paul O’Neill
George Ronedeau
Ralph Shultz
Marjorie Ann Thompson
Philip Tompkins
Clarence Witker

– PERFECT PUNCTUALITY –

Florence Banhagel
Adam Bialorucki
Junior Boudrie
Alvin Christ
Robert Cowan
Beatrice Dusseau
Isabelle Flynn
Rowland Frigge
Beatrice Hart
Josephine Jodgzinski
James Malone
Anthony Powers
Margaret Powers
Daniel Rafferty

– CHILDRENS MASS AND SUNDAY SCHOOL –

Catherine McKeown
– – – SIXTH GRADE (26) – – –

– FIRST HONORS –

Hattie Bialorucki
Malcolm Dusseau
Catherine Getz
Frances Griffin
Lorine Hartman
Donald Henning
Valeria Nadeau
Gerald O’Neill
Catherine O’Toole
Marie Scanlon

– SECOND HONORS –

Gladys Drouillard
Chester Foley
Charles Geer
Clarence Geer
Joseph Leasor
Charles McKeown
Leo Nosker
Robert Roberts
Esther Steger
Vincent Warren

– PERFECT ATTENDANCE –

Chester Foley
Joseph Leasor

– PERFECT PUNCTUALITY –

Raymond LaPointe
Francis O’Connor
James Patterson

– CHILDRENS MASS AND SUNDAY SCHOOL –

Francis Ardner

– – – SEVENTH GRADE (31) – – –

– FIRST HONORS –

Mary Calkins
Norman Hartman
John Huber
Vincent Lauer
Thomas McGettigan
Paul McKelvey
Margaret Miller
Lillian Paquette
Joseph Schmidt
Elizabeth Tompkins

– SECOND HONORS –

Norman Bringman
William Cunningham
Dorothy Delye
Marjorie Duck
Harris Joseph
Frederick Kountz
Theresa Kureth
Albert Ochs
Garnet Poland
Beatrice Pool

– PERFECT PUNCTUALITY –

Howard Christ
Wesley Hartman
William Scharf
Raymond Lynch
Thomas Marleau
May Molloy
Irma O’Connor
Ambrose Powers
Henry Walter
Lloyd Webber
Cletus Young

– – – EIGHTH GRADE (18) – – –

– FIRST HONORS –

Neil Lynch
Constance Machen
Katherine Moan
Robert Murphy
Frederick Roberts
Octavia Sader
Colette Schneider
Emma Smith
Arthur Suder

– SECOND HONORS –

Mary Ardner
Helen Banhagel
Robert Calkins
Robert Cooney
Francis Curran
Lewis Gramling
Lothair Hardesty
Edward Howard
Clement Malone
Joseph Navarre
Arthur O’Brien
Frances Pope
Marie Walter
Edward Zahnle

– PERFECT PUNCTUALITY –

Thomas Keen
Constance Machen
Mary Machen
Katherine Swindeman

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Trackback this post  |  Subscribe to the comments via RSS Feed


%d bloggers like this: